Program Matrix

 

Friday 20 April 2018
0700-2030 Registration open-Exhibition Concourse, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Plenary 2 – Pre-Congress Plenary
CHAIRS Ms Jackie Li
Mr Benjamin Song
0900-1030 Asian Nuclear Medicine  Academic Forum (ANMAF) Opening Ceremony

ANMAF Highlight Country Presentation – Past, Present and Future of Nuclear Medicine in Bangladesh
Prof Raihan Hussain
Opening Keynote Lecture – Future Directions of Nuclear Medicine in Asia-Oceania
Prof Andrew Scott, President, WFNMB
1030-1100 Morning Tea, Foyer, Level 2, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
ANZSNM Technologist SIG (Curium Award) ANZSNM Physics SIG Symposium 1 ANZSNM Radiopharmaceutical Sciences SIG & Society for Radiopharmaceutical Sciences (SRS) Session 1 ASNM 5th Rising NM Professional Challenge Session 1 AANMS Symposium WARMTH ICRT Session 1: Theranostics in Practice
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) Ms Marcia Wood
Mr Russell Booth
Dr Darin O’Keeffe Prof Vijay Kumar
Mr Gordon Chan
Prof Hiroshi Matsuda
Prof GP Bandopadhyaya
Dr Sam Berlangieri
A/Prof Paul Thomas
Prof Irene Virgolini
Prof Harvey Turner
1100-1230 1100-1115 18FDG PET/CT Cardiac Sarcoid Imaging: Monitoring Ketone Levels to Avoid Inadequate Suppression of Physiologic Myocardial Uptake
Ms Brittany Robinson
1100-1115 Monte Carlo Evaluation of Radionuclides for Early Brain Metastases Targeting
Nadia Falzone
1100-1130 Latest Advances in Cancer Theranostics
Prof Jason Lewis
1100-1115 First Experience of Theranostic of Prostate Cancer in Myanmar
Dr Thiri Kyi Phyu
1100-1130 Quality and Value of Nuclear Medicine
Dr Bennett Greenspan
1100-1115 ICRT Opening & Candle Lighting Ceremony
Prof Irene Virgolini
Past Presidents of WARMTH
1115-1130 Implementation of a New Standard – SPECT/CT in Cardiac Amyloidosis
Mr Scott Evans
1115-1130 Salt Activation to Assess Neutron Flux as a Proxy for Radiation Damage in a Cyclotron Vault
Matthew Griffiths
1130-1142 New Advancements in Radiofluorination Reactions
Giancarlo Pascali
1115-1130 131I-MIBG Treatment in Relapsed/Refractory Neuroblastoma
Dr Yoch Anongpornjossakul
1130-1145 Quantitative XSPECT/CT: Redefining to Diagnosis of Transthyretin Cardiac Amyloidsis
Ms Karen Lindsay
1130-1145 PET20.0: System Characterization of a Novel Total Body PET Scanner Based on Monolithic Detectors
Stefaan Vandenberghe
1142-1154 Aluminium-[18F]Fluoride Labelled Radiopharmaceuticals-Preparation and Evaluation in Vitro and In Vivo
Joseph Ioppolo
1130-1145 High-fat Diet Impaired Energy Homeostatis in APPswe/PS1dE9 Mice
Dr Skye Hsin-Hsien Yeh
1130-1200 Current Controversies in Thyroid Cancer Management
Dr David Pattison
1145-1200 Expanded scope for Nuclear Medicine Scientist: Administering Peritumoral Injections Under Ultrasound Guidance
Ms Suzanne McGavin
1145-1200 Monte Carlo Evaluation of Different Targeting Strategies of Auger-electron Emitting Medical Radionuclides
Boon Lee
1154-1206 Harnessing Analogues of the Oncrasin-1 for Radiotracer Imaging of Targeted Therapy Resistance
A/Prof Uwe Ackerman
1145-1200 Incidence and Severity of the Femoral Head Avascularity in the Patients with Femoral Neck or Intertrochanteric Fracture: Bone SPECT/CT Analysis
Dr Yeon-Hee Han
1115-1230 Complementary Roles of Medical Oncologist and Nuclear Physician in Clinical Practice of Theranostic Nuclear Oncology: Engagement and Collaboration.
Prof J Harvey Turner
Prof Eva Segelov
Prof Richard P Baum
Prof Katherine Vallis
A/Prof Nat P Lenzo
Prof Francesco Giammarile
1200-1215 The Optimum Protocol for Ga-68 PSMA Within a Private Practice
Ms Julie Crouch
1200-1215 Dose Calibrator Modelling with GEANT4
A/Prof Graeme O’Keefe
1206-1218 Development and Delivery of the Immunoscintigraphic Agent [67Ga]MILGa (Miltuximab) for the First in Human Phase 1 Clinical Trial
Nigel Lengkeek
1200-1215 Hepatocellular Carinoma: Meta-Analyses on 18F-FDG Positron Emission Tomography
Dr Tak Kwong Chan
1200-1230 The MBS Review in Australia
Dr Bill Macdonald
1215-1230 Pharmacological Interventions in Nuclear Medicine: Navigating the Legislation in Australia
Ms Marcia Wood
1218-1230 Development of mTORC1 Specific Agents for the Evaluation of HER2 Targeted Therapy Using PET
A/Prof Uwe Ackerman
1230-1330 Lunch, Foyer, Level 2, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
1230-1330 ANZSNM AGM, Room 219
ANZSNM Lowenthal & Pioneer Lectures ASNM 5th Rising NM Professional Challenge Session 2 AANMS Registrar Award WARMTH ICRT Session 2: Prostate Cancer Theranostics
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) Prof Dale Bailey
A/Prof Roslyn Francis
Prof Hiroshi Matsuda
Prof GP Bandopadhyaya
Dr Bill Macdonald
Dr Grace Kong
Prof Richard Baum
Prof Hans-Jurgen Wester
1330-1500 Lowenthal Lecture: 25 years after the Gammaprobe and beyond
Prof C. Munoz-Ferrada

Pioneer Lecture: Global harmonization of clinical practice of theranostic nuclear oncology
Prof J Harvey Turner
1330-1345 131I-labeled Copper Sulfide-laoded Microspheres to Treat Hepatic Tumors via Hepatic Artery Embolization
Dr Qiufang Liu
1330-1340 FDG PET-CT for the Detection of Malignant Peripheral Nerve Tumours in Paediatric Patients with Neurofibromatosis Type 1
Dr Shankar Vamadevan
1330-1340 Introduction and Current State of Theranostics of Prostate Cancer
Prof Richard Baum
1345-1400 Role of 18F-FDG-PET/CT in Prognostication of Different Molecular Subtypes of Breast Cancer
Dr Avercilicia Passah
1340-1350 Evaluation of Clinical Risk Factors Which May Predict Regional, Nodal and Metastatic Disease on 68Ga PSMA PET/CT
Dr Shane Lee
1340-1400 Radiohybrids, An Innovative and Valuable New Tracer Concepts Exemplified on PSMA Inhibitors
Prof Hans-Jurgen Wester
1400-1415 Utility of PSMA PET/CT for Staging of Primary Prostate Carcinoma
Dr Charles Goh
1350-1400 Referral patterns and Imaging Findings of Unfunded Outpatient PET scans in a New Facility
Dr Chris Fessa
1400-1420 Meeting the Challenges of Randomised Multi-Centre Clinical Trials: Experience from PSMA Imaging & Theranostics in Australia
Prof Michael Hofman
1415-1430 SPECT Myocardial Perfusion Imaging in Patients with History of Thrombolysis After Myocardial Infarction
Dr Azmal Kabir Sarker
1400-1410 High Accuracy of Negative 68Ga PSMA PET/CT in Excluding Local Lymph Node Metastases in Intermediate to High Risk Primary Prostate Cancer – A Single Centre Experience with Histopathologic Confirmation
Dr Labib Rahman
1430-1445 Prognostic Value of Left Ventricular Eccentricity Index Measured with Gated Myocardial Perfusion Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography
Dr Danieson Lampano
1410-1420 Non-Invasive Assessment of Acute Graft vs Host Disease of the Gastrointestinal Tract Following Allogeneic Haematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation Using FDG PET
Dr Robert Khor
1420-1440 Ac-225 PSMA and Survival in Advanced Prostate Cancer
Prof Mike Sathekge
1420-1430 Correlation between MAA and Lipiodol Lung Activity: An Unexpected Incongruence in Lung Uptake
Dr Nattakorn Dhiantravan
1445-1500 Comparison Between SUV and Retention Index Images Using 11C-PiB PET for Assessment of Cardiac Amyloidosis
Dr Takani Norishani
1430-1440 Utility of MAG3 Scintigraphy in the Assessment of Post-Surgical Renal Transplant Complications
Dr Su-Faye Lee
1440-1500 New Radioisotopes for Theranostics of Prostate Cancer
Dr Aviral Singh
1440-1450 The Relationship Between Chest Pain or ECG Changes During Exercise and the Amount of Ischaemia on Myocardial Perfusion Imaging
Dr Sidney Levy
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea, Foyer, Level 2, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
ANZSNM Technologist SIG (RadPharm Award) ANZSNM Physics SIG Symposium 2 ANSZNM Radiopharmaceutical Sciences SIG & SRS Session 2 ASNM 5th Rising NM Professional Challenge Session 3 ARTnet Symposium WARMTH ICRT Session 3: Liver-Directed Therapy
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) Ms Bridget Chappell
Ms My Linh Diep
Dr Prab Takhar
Ms Deborah Carrick
Dr Divesh Kumar
Dr Giancarlo Pascali
Prof Hiroshi Matsuda
Prof GP Bandopadhyaya
A/Prof Roslyn Francis Dr Butch Magsombol
Dr Ajit Shinto
1530-1630 1530-1540 The Role of Nuclear Medicine in Melanoma: A Case Study
Ms Rachel Watherson
1530-1545 Reproducibility of Radiation Dose to Kidneys for Multiple [Lu-177]-DOTATATE Treatment Cycles
Ms Nur Rahman-Hidayati
1530-1600 Harnessing the Power of Molecular Imaging for Precision Medicine
A/Prof Weibo Cai
1530-1545 131I Treatment of Hyperthyroidism. Is Bigger that Much Better?
Dr Alla Turlakow (Australia)
Australasian Radiopharmaceutical Trials Network: an Update on Current Clinical Trials and Future Opportunities 1530-1555 188Re Lipiodol As A Cost Effective, Safe and Efficacious Treatment for Inoperable HCC: 5 Years Experience
Dr Ajit Shinto
1540-1550 Prostate Cancer – A Theranostic Approach
Ms Brooke O’Kane
1545-1600 SV2A as a Biomarker of Synaptic Density in Alzheimer’s Disease: Initial Results from a PET Imaging Study with 11C-UCB-J
Prof Henry Huang
1550-1600 99mTc-PYP Scanning for Cardiac Amyloid
Ms Kim Jasper
1600-1615 Low-dose MAG3 Renogram in Adult and Paediatric Patients – How Low Can We Go?
Dr Arjuna Somasundaram
1600-1620 Radionanomedicine: Principle and Application
Yun-Sange Lee
1545-1600 The Role of Somatostatin Analogues as a Combination with 177Lu-Octreotate and Maintenance Therapy in Metastactic Neuroendocrine Tumours
Dr Anna Yordanova (Germany)
1600-1610 Amyloidosis Cardiac Scan: A Case Study of Transthyretin Amyloidosis (ATTR)
Ms Cassandra Tran
1555-1620 Intra-Arterial PRRT of Neuroendocrine Liver Metastases (NELM): Experience in Over 50 Patients and Long Term Follow-up
Dr Aviral Singh
1610-1620 Dual Isotope Imaging and Subtraction SPECT/CT in Parathyroid Imaging
Ms Cassandra Koudeala
1615-1630 An Australian Local Diagnostic Reference Levels for Paediatric FDG PET/CT
Mr Essam Alkhybari
1620-1630 Nomenclature Rules for Radiopharmaceutical Chemistry
A/Prof Rajiv Bhalla
1600-1615 18F-FDG PET/CT Metabolic Parameters in Evaluating the Effects of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Infection on Tumour Volume and Response to Chemotherapy in Patients with Hodgkin’s Lymphoma
Dr Ismaheel Lawal (South Africa)
1620-1630 The Revised Nuclear Medicine DRLs – How to Implement in Your Practice
Mr Paul Marks
1615-1630 68Ga-DOTATATE PET/CT in the Guidance of Surgical Management in neonatal hyperinsulinism
Dr Luis Salazar (Brazil)
SRS Session 2 & ANZSNM RPS SIG AGM
ROOM Room 206 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S)  Mr Daniel Badger A/Prof Rajiv Bhalla
Baljinder Singh
 Dr Elizabeth Bailey
1630-1730  

Sino-Japan Nuclear Medicine Joint Symposium

ANZSNM Physics SIG AGM 1630-1640 68Ga/89Zr Labelled New Bioconjugates
Prof Clemens Decristoforo
ANZSNM Technologist SIG AGM AANMS AGM
Dr Sam Berlangieri
WARMTH Member Assembly
Prof Irene Virgolini
1640-1650 Role of FDG in Extrapulmonary Tuberculosis
Prof Sanjay Gambhir
1650-1710 ANZSNM Radiopharmaceutical Science SIG AGM
ROOM Plenary 2
1800-1900 WFNMB 2018 Congress & Exhibition Opening Ceremony
A/Prof Sze Ting Lee (Secretary-General, WFNMB)
Mr Benson Song
1900-2045 Exhibition Opening and Welcome Reception, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Saturday 21 April 2018
0630-1700 Registration open – Exhibition Concourse, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Plenary 2 – Scientific Program Opening Ceremony & Opening Plenary
CHAIRS Prof Andrew Scott
Prof Dale Bailey
0815-0945 Nuclear Medicine: A Global Perspective
Prof Diana Paez
Prof Brian Schmidt
0945-1030 Morning Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 1: Prostate Cancer Musculoskeletal SPECT/CT Imaging 1 Infection 1: Molecular Imaging in the Immunocompromised Patient Cardiology 1: Doing it Right Molecular Imaging 1: Overview Technologist 1: Hybrid Imaging in a Multidisciplinary Team
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) A/Prof Hossein Jadvar
Prof Michael Hofman
Dr Stephen Allwright Dr Uday Bhonsle
Prof Victoria Soroa
Prof Diana Paez
Dr Sue O’Malley
Prof Anna Wu Ms Kunthi Pathmaraj
Dr Peter Kench
1030-1200 1030-1100 Surgeon’s Perspective: Imaging and Treating Primary Prostate Cancer
A/Prof Declan Murphy
1030-1100 The Changing Role of Nuclear Medicine in Sports Medicine in the Era of MRI – Where to Next?
Prof Hans Van der Wall
1030-1050 Update on HIV: Prevention, Treatement and Cure
Dr James McMahon
1030-1050 INCAPS and Radiation Protection
Prof Joao Vitola
1030-1100 Overview of Molecular Imaging
Prof Sanjiv Sam Gambhir
1030-1050 PET/CT Hybrid Imaging in Oncology. Benefits for the Cancer Patient
Mr David Binns
1100-1130 PET/CT and PET/MRI in Prostate and Urological Malignancy
A/Prof Louise Emmett
1100-1130 SPECT/CT in Post Operative Spine
Dr Gopinath Gnanasegaran
1050-1110 Tracking virus infection and immune responses in vivo: from macro to microscopic Characterization
Dr Francois Villinger
1050-1110 Appropriate Use Critera
Prof Prem Soman
1100-1130 Optical and Optoacoustic Imaging
Prof Dr Vasilis Ntziachristos
1050-1110 Integrating PET/CT in Radiotherapy Planning
Ms Maureen Rolfo
1110-1130 Imaging Tuberculosis
Prof Mike Sathekge
1110-1130 What’s best for women in 2018
Dr Paula Averbuj
1110-1130 Cardiac CT – Techniques and Challenges
Ms Hannah Lane
1130-1200 The Power of Precision Oncology: Improved Overall Survival after 5 Years of PSMA Radioligand Therapy in >200 Prostate Cancer Patients
Prof Richard Baum
1130-1200 SPECT/CT in Painful Knee Replacements
Dr Arum Parthipun
1130-1150 Imaging Fungal Infections
Dr Alfred Ankrah
1130-1150 Why PET, or will SPECT suffice
Prof Nagara Tamaki
1130-1200 Imaging Immune Responses
Prof Anna Wu
1130-1200 Role of CT, PET, NM, and RTP – Illustrations with Case Studies

Panel Discussion
Maureen Rolfo, Hannah Lane, David Binns
1150-1200 Questions and Discussion 1150-1200 Panel Discussion
1200-1300 Lunch, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
1300-1400 Poster Session, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Neuroscience 1: Imaging in Neuroscience Paediatrics 1: PET in Paediatric and Adolescent Malignancy Radiopharmaceutical Science 1: Alpha Radiopharmaceutical Therapy Endocrinology 1: Thyroid Carcinoma Management Physics 1: PET Instrumentation Technologist 2: New Technologies and Applications in Nuclear Medicine
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) A/Prof Victor Villemagne Prof Ted Treves
Dr Zvi Bar-Sever
Prof Alan Packard
Prof Clemens Decristoforo
Dr David Pattison
A/Prof Monica Rossleigh
A/Prof Suleman Surti Prof David Gilmore
1400 – 1530 1400-1420 Gold Standard and Simplified Methods for Assessing Brain Proteinopathies using Positron Emission Tomography
Dr Pedro Rosa-Neto
1400-1420 PET/MRI in the Management of Paediatric Hodgkin’s Lymphoma
Dr Lisa States
1400-1420 Targeted Alpha Particle Radiotherapy: Prospects and Problems
Dr Cathy Cutler
1400-1420 What’s New in Adult Thyroid Cancer Management
Dr Jeremy Hoang
1400-1430 The EXPLORER Project: Total-Body Positron Emission Tomography
Prof Simon Cherry
1400-1415 New Technologies and Applications in Nuclear Medicine: What’s New in SPECT/CT
Dr Peter Kench
1420-1440 Appropriate Use of Amyloid PET and the IDEAS Study
Prof Kirk Frey
1420-1430 Questions 1420-1440 The High-Resolution Aplha Camera as a Tool for Developing Targeted Alpha Therapy
Dr Tom Back
1420-1440 Current Recommendations in Paediactric Thyroid Cancer Management
Dr Marguerite Parisi
1415-1430 The Old and New Artefacts of SPECT/CT Imaging
Dr Darin O’Keeffe
1440-1500 Disease Modifying Trials in AD and the Role of PET Imaging
Prof Christopher Rowe
1430-1450 PET/MRI in the Management of Paediatric Sarcomas
Dr Egesta Lopci
1440-1500 Geant4: A Monte Carlo Code for Dosimetry of Radiopharmaceuticals
Dr Susanna Guatelli
1440-1500 The Australian Model of Thyroid Cancer Management
Dr Gabrielle Cehic
1430-1500 PET/MRI – Global Warming Ahead
Prof Thomas Beyer
1430-1445 Current Applications in Renal Scintigraphy & GFR Evaluation
Ms Bridget Chappell
1500-1520 Neuroinflammation and New Tracers for Neuroscience
Prof Michael Kassiou
1450-1500 Questions 1500-1520 Practical Considerations for Bringing Alpha-emitting Radiopharmaceuticals Into the Clinic
Dr Jessie Nedrow
1500-1520 Asian Model of Thyroid Cancer Management
Prof Henry Bom
1445-1500 SPECT/CT in Lymphoscintigraphy
Dr Kevin London
1520-1530 Questions and Discussion 1500-1520 PET/MRI in the Evaluation of Uncommon and Rare Malignancies
Prof Robert Howman-Giles
1520-1530 Questions and Discussion 1520-1530 Panel Discussion 1500-1530 Digital PET and Improvements in Time-of-Flight PET
A/Prof Suleman Surti
1500-1515 New Applications for VQ Lung Imaging
Dr Elizabeth Bailey
1520-1530 Questions 1515-1530 Panel Discussion
Kevin London
Darin O’Keeffe
Elizabeth Bailey
Bridget Chappell
1530 – 1615 Afternoon Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 2: Neuroendocrine Tumours Paediatrics 2: PET in Paediatric Non-oncological Conditions Cardiology 2: Cardiac PET Pulmonary 1: Contemporary VQ Imaging Nuclear Medicine Innovation 1: Nuclear Medicine Innovation Oncology 3: Gynaecological Carcinoma
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) Prof Richard Baum
Dr David Pattison
Dr Barry Shulkin
Prof Robert Howman-Giles
A/Prof Victor Kalff
Prof Ignasi Carrio
Prof Dale Bailey
Prof Henry Royal
Prof Thomas Beyer Prof Wim Oyen
Prof Michael McKay
1615-1745 1615-1645 A Clinical Overview of Neuroendocrine Tumours
Dr David Chan
1615-1635 PET/MRI in Paediatric Non-oncological Conditions
Dr Marguerite Parisi
1615-1645 Novel Imaging in Inflamation – The Role of PET in Infection, Vasculitis and Sarcoid
Prof Girish Dwivedi
1615-1635 Pulmonary Embolism – Clinical Overview, Diagnosis and Treatment
Dr Gary Hammerschlag
1615-1645 Aligning Open Innovation and Commercial Success in Nuclear Medicine
Dr Chris Behrenbruch
1615-1645 Gynaecological Cancers: Value of PET/MR and Non-FDG Tracers
Prof Andreas Kjaer
1635-1645 Questions 1645-1705 Coronary Flow Reserve and Perfusion Imaging
Prof Sharmila Dorbala
1635-1650 V/Q – Planar, SPECT and SPECT/CT
A/Prof Paul Roach
1645-1715 The Role of PET Imaging in Neuroendocrine Tumours
Dr Grace Kong
1645-1705 PET/MRI in Paediatric Neurology and Neuro-oncology
Dr Kevin London
1705-1730 Read with an Expert – Interesting Cases
Prof Nagara Tamaki
1705-1730 Displaying and Reporting V/Q SPECT – State of the Art
Prof Marika Bajc
1645-1715 Product Development from an Industry Perspective
Dr Christine Lorenz
1645-1715 PET/CT and PET/MRI in Gynaecological Carcinoma
Dr Annika Loft
1705-1715 Questions
1715-1745 Theranostics of Neuroendocrine Neoplasms – Past, Present and Future of PRRT
Dr Aviral Singh
1715-1735 PET/MRI Applications in Paediatric Epilepsy and Non-oncological Conditions
Dr Peter Francis
1730-1745 Panel Discussion 1705-1720 Challenges in V/P SPECT Continuing the Last 40 Years
Prof Bjorn Jonson
1715-1745 Alpha-phase Testing from a Customer Perspective
Prof Bernd Pichler
1715-1745 Sentinel Lymphoscintigrahy in Gynaecological Carcinoma
Prof Francesco Giammarile
1735-1745 Questions 1720-1745 V/Q SPECT – Artefacts, Pearls, Pitfalls and Interactive Cases
Dr Geoff Schembri
Sunday 22 April 2018
0630-1700 Registration open – Exhibition Concourse, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Plenary 2 – Plenary Session 2: Dementia
CHAIRS Prof Christopher Rowe
Prof Satoshi Minoshima
0815-0945 0815-0837 Dementia Diagnosis in Context
Dr Stephanie Ward
0837-0959 Amyloid Imaging
Prof Christopher Rowe
0859-0921 Tau Imaging
A/Prof Victor Villemagne
0921-0943 FDG PET Imaging in Dementia
Prof Satoshi Minoshima
0945-1030 Morning Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 4: Head & Neck Carcinoma ASNM 3rd Cognitive Impairment Symposium ARCCNM/FANMB Session Musculoskeletal SPECT/CT Imaging 2 Cardiology 3: Diagnosis and Prognosis Technologist 3: New Technologies and Applications in PET Molecular Imaging 2: Neuroscience
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220 Room 213
CHAIR(S) Dr John Koutsikos
A/Prof Paul Thomas
Prof Jun Hatazawa
Prof Guang-Wei Hong
Prof Henry Bom
Prof Gang Huang
Prof Hans Van der Wall Prof Prem Soman
Dr Ken Lee
A/Prof Geoffrey Currie Prof Steven Meikle
1030-1200 1030-1100 Overview: An Oncologist Approach to the Management of Head and Neck Cancer
A/Prof Hui Gan
1025-1030 Introduction
Prof Jun Hatazawa (Japan)
1030-1045 Weclome Remarks by WFNMB, AOFNMB and ARCCNM Presidents 1030-1100 SPECT/CT Evaluation of the Painful Hip Prosthesis
Dr Stephen Allwright
1030-1050 MPI for Diagnosis and Prognosis – Clinical indications and Appropriate Use in 2018
A/Prof William Van Gaal
1030-1050 Innovation in PET/CT: New, Now and Next
Mr Scott Evans
1030-1050 Probe Development – Small Molecule Agents in Neuroscience
Prof Michael Kassiou
1100-1130 Read with the Experts: SPECT/CT Lymphoscintigr-
aphy & PET/CT in Head & Neck Cancer

Prof Rathan Subramaniam
1030-1100 Nuclear Medicine Diagnosis of Dementia with Lewy Bodies
Dr Hiroshi Matsuda (Japan)
1045-1100 Introduction of examiners
Sabih Durre
1100-1130 SPECT/CT in Foot and Ankle Pain
Dr Arum Parthipun
1050-1110 Novel tracers – can MIBG or BMIPP help?
Prof Nagara Tamaki
1050-1110 Paediatric PET/MRI
Mr Duncan Veysey
1100-1130 Instrumention for Preclinical and Clinical Neuroimaging
Prof Steven Meikle
1100-1130 Amyloid PET in Vascular Cognitive Impairment
Prof Vincent Mok (Hong Kong)
1100-1110 Awarding 2018 Fellows 1110-1130 ISCHAEMIA trial – is this the final word?
Prof Joao Vitola
1110-1130 It’s a NO-Brainer: “Why, What and How to Produce Quality Neurological PET”
Mr Rob Williams
1130-1200 The Contribution of Molecular Imaging to Radiotherapy Planning and Response Evaluation in Head and Neck Cancer
Prof Michael Mckay
1130-1200 PET/CT and SPECT Imaging in Dementia
Dr Rakesh Kumar (India)
1110-1120 Presentation of Honorary Fellow
Recipient: Ms Heather Patterson (Australia)
1130-1200 SPECT/CT in Indeterminate Bone Lesions
Dr Sai Han
1130-1150 Read with an Expert – Patient Centred Imaging – where does MPI fit in?
Prof Prem Soman
1130-1200 Advances in Detector Technology in Nuclear Medicine & Hybrid Imaging
Dr Soma Somanesan
1130-1200 Measuring the Dopamine Response to Cigarette Smoking in Men and Women with ‘IpntPET’
Prof Evan Morris
1200-1210 Conclusion
Prof Guang-Wei Hong
1120-1150 Presentation of academic activities of FANMB in East Asia (Dr Tadashi Watabe), West Asia (Prof Akram Al-Ibraheem) and South/Southeast Asia (Dr Zeenat Jabin) 1150-1200 Panel Discussion
1150-1200 Discussion
1200-1210 Group photo
1200-1300 Lunch, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
1300-1400 Poster Session, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Neuroscience 2: Non-Alzheimer’s Dementia Imaging Renal Session 1: Renal Function Assessment Emerging Leaders Program 1 Radiopharmaceuti-
cal Science 2: Moving from the Lab to the Patient
Cardiology 4: Cardiac CT Technologist 4: Quality Assurance and Accreditation Endocrinology 2: Endocrine Imaging
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220 Room 213
CHAIR(S) Prof Satoshi Minoshima Prof Belkis Erbas
Dr Andrew Hilson
Prof Henry Bom
Prof Andrew Scott
Dr Renata Mikolajczak
Dr Cathy Cutler
Prof Sharmilla Dorbala
Dr Robert Mansberg
Dr Elizabeth Bailey
Prof Enrique Estrada Lobato
Dr David Pattison
Dr Ka Kit Wong
1400-1530 1400-1420 Stroke, Vascular Disease and Dementia
Prof Christopher Chen
1400-1420 GFR Measurement in the Era of PRRT Therapy
Prof Belkis Erbas
1400-1410 How to Do International Collaborative Research
Prof Andrew Scott
1400-1420 Moving from the Lab to the Patient in USA
Prof Jason Lewis
1400-1420 Cardiac CT – Current Status: Diagnosis, Prognosis and Incorporating the NICE Guidelines
A/Prof Sujith Seneviratne
1400-1420 National Standards and Accreditation
Dr Colin Baker
1400-1430 SPECT/CT and PET/CT Imaging in Well-Differentiated Thyroid Cancer
Dr Ka Kit Wong
1420-1440 Vascular Cognitive Impairment – What MRI Can Tell Us
Dr Nawaf Yassi
1420-1435 Guidelines for GFR Measurement: What to Do, When to Do it and Where the Errors Occur
Dr Andrew Hilson
1410-1420 Activites of Young Doctors in EANM
A/Prof Jolanta Kunikowska
1420-1440 Moving Radiopharmaceuti-
cals from the Lab to the Patient in Europe

Prof Clemens Decristoforo
1420-1440 CT Coronary Calcium Scoring in Chest Pain Patients Improves Prediction of Adverse Cardiac Events Independent of SPECT Myocardial Perfusion Imaging
Dr Stephen Stowers
1420-1440 Quality Management Audits in Nuclear Medicine – What, When, Why: and IAEA Approach
Prof Enrique Estrada Lobato
1430-1450 Parathyroid Imaging
Dr Ivan Ho Shon
1440-1500 Frontotemporal Dementia – Imaging and Clinical Updates
Dr Samantha Loi
1435-1455 GFR Measurement in Children
Dr Anita Brink
1420-1430 Promotion of Young Doctors in EANM
Dr Roberto Delgado Bolton
1440-1500 Translating Radiopharmaceuticals from the Lab to the Patient in Australia
Dr Doug Smyth
1440-1500 Assessment of Ischemia using Cardiac CT-CT FFR and Perfusion imaging
A/Prof Sujith Seneviratne
1440-1500 Quality Assurance in Nuclear Medicine and PET, including Radionuclide Therapy
Ms Kunthi Pathmaraj
1450-1510 Functional Imaging of Adrenal Tumours
Dr Barry Shulkin
1500-1520 Imaging in Dementia with Lewy Bodies
Dr Rosie Watson
1455-1515 Captopril Renography in the 21st century
Dr Andrew Hilson
1430-1440 Activities of Young Doctors in India
Dr Ajit Shinto
1500-1520 Moving Radiopharmace-
uticals from the Lab to the Patient in Asia

Dr Dae Yoon Chi
1500-1520 Read with an Expert – The intermediate lesion – what does a clinican do in 2018?
Dr Subodh Joshi
1500-1520 Quality Management in Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging
Dr Soma Somanesan
1510-1520 F-DOPA Imaging in hypoglycaemia of Infancy
Dr David Pattison
1520-1530 Questions and Discussion 1515-1530 Panel Discussion 1440-1450 Activities of Young Doctors in ANZ
A/Prof Sze Ting Lee
1520-1530 Questions 1520-1530 Panel Discussion 1520-1530 Mock Audit
Dr Soma Somanesan
Ms Kunthi Pathmaraj
Dr Colin Baker
1520-1530 Panel Discussion
1450-1500 Activities of Young Doctors in Latin America (ALASBIMN)
Dr Juliano Cerci
1500-1530 Panel Discussion
Jung Joon Min (Asia), Joao Vitola (Latin America), Jean-Luc Urbain (N America), Mike Sathekge (Africa), Roslyn Francis (Australia)
1530-1615 Afternoon Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Nuclear Medicine Innovation 2: New Nuclear Medicine Technology Musculoskeletal: Nuclear Medicine in Rheumatological Disorders ASNM Award Ceremony & ASNM Management Meeting
AOFNMB National Delegate Assembly
Physics 2: Quantification Cardiology 5: Multimodality Imaging in Heart Failure Oncology 5: Neuro-Oncology Molecular Imaging 3: Probe Development
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220 Room 213
CHAIR(S) Prof Thomas Beyer Dr Dickson Ma
Dr Aurora Poon
Prof Gang Huang Prof Paul Kinahan Prof Kenichi Nakajima
Dr Fiona Murton
Dr Andreas Fotopoulos
Dr Geoff Schrembri
Prof Jung-Joon Min
1615-1745 1615-1645 Advancing Molecular Imaging Technologies
Prof Simon Cherry
1615-1645 The Role of PET in Vasculitis and Polymyalgia Rheumatica
Dr Claire Owen
 1610-1625 NM 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place Awards
Prof Huang Gang,
Prof Jun Hatazawa,
Prof Henry Bom
1615-1645 Quantitative SPECT: State of the Art and Current Issues
Dr Kathy Willowson
1615-1635 Amyloid Cardiac Imaging
Prof Prem Soman
1615-1645 Current Practice and Controversies in Neuro-Oncology
A/Prof Hui Gan
1615-1645 18F-Labeled Fluoroalkylphos-
phonium Salts: Novel Myocardial Perfusion Agents for PET

Dr Dong-Yeon Kim
1645-1715 The Next Stage in Ancillary Devices
Dr Thomas Bruckbauer
1645-1715 The Role of Nuclear Medicine in Assesment of Arthritis
Dr Subanesan Nadesapillai
1625-1635 ASNM Poster Most Academia
Prof Andrew Scott
ASNM Popular Poster
Prof Mototora Kai
1645-1715 Tracer Kinetic Modeling in Brain PET
Dr Peter Herscovitch
1635-1655 Multimodality Imaging in Heart Failure: Sarcoid – latest guidelines
Prof Sharmila Dorbala
1645-1715 Neuro-Oncology: Treat with the Experts
Prof Jun Hatazawa
1645-1715 Probe Development: Antibodies and ImmunoPET
Prof Anna Wu
1645-1730 ASNM Management Meeting (by Invitation) 1655-1715 Multimodality Imaging in Heart Failure: Viability – what’s new in MRI and echocardiology?
Dr Subodh Joshi
1715-1745 The Next Stage in Data Processsing: The Future of Quantitative SPECT in Clinical Nuclear Medicine
Dr Kathy Willowson
1715-1745 Update on Radiosynovectomy for Hemophilic Arthropathy and Rheumatoid Arthritis
Prof Emerita Barrenechea
1730-1830 AOFNMB National Delegate Assembly (by Invitation) 1715-1745 Standardization of Molecular Imaging Data in Clinical Trials
Prof Paul Kinahan
1715-1735 Viability – PET and SPECT
Prof Girish Dwivedi
1715-1745 Read with the Experts: PET in Neuro-Oncology
A/Prof Roslyn Francis
1715-1745 Theranostics for the Invasive Cancer Phenotype: uPAR PET and PRRT
Prof Andreas Kjaer
1735-1745 Panel Discussion
Monday 23 April 2018
0630-1700 Registration open – Exhibition Concourse, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Plenary 2 – Plenary Session 3: Immunotherapy
CHAIR Prof Andrew Scott
Prof Vijay Kumar
0815-0945 0820-0845 The Killer Defence
Prof Peter Doherty
0845-0915 Targeting Immune Checkpoints in Solid Cancers
Prof Sherene Loi
0915-0945 The Role of Molecular Imaging in Monitoring Immunotherapy is “To Be Confirmed”
Prof Rodney Hicks
0945-1030 Morning Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 6: Lymphoma Infection 2: Cardio-vascular Infection and Inflammation Physics 3: Radiation Dosimetry & Risk Molecular Imaging 4: Applications Neuroscience 3: Focal Epilepsy Technologist 5: Theranostics – Pearls and Pitfalls
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) Prof Homer Macapiniac
A/Prof Paul Roach
Prof Christopher Palestro
Prof Mike Sathekge
Prof Frederic Fahey Prof Steven Meikle Prof Christopher Rowe Ms Karren Fader
Ms Julie Crouch
1030-1200 1030-1100 Overview of Lymphoma from a Clinician’s Perspective
Prof John Seymour
1030-1050 Stem Cells: A Regenerative Pharmaceutical
Dr Uday Bhonsle
1030-1100 Tetrahedral-mesh Counterparts of ICRP Reference Computational Phantoms
Dr Yeon Soo Yeom
1030-1100 Oncolytic Bacteria and Theranostic Strategies
Prof Jung-Joon Min
1030-1100 Presurgical Evaluation of Patients with Focal Epilepsy
Laureate Prof Sam Berkovic
1030-1055 What’s New in Thyroid Therapy
Dr Geoff Schembri
1100-1130 FDG-PET/CT for Assessment of Treatment Response in Lymphoma
Prof Wim Oyen
1050-1110 Imaging of Atherosclerosis
Prof Helmut Sinzinger
1100-1130 Dosimetry in Paediatric Nuclear Medicine
Prof Frederic Fahey
1100-1130 Molecular Imaging Probe Development – Reporter Genes
Prof Hye Won Youn
1100-1130 MRI in Focal Epilepsy
Dr Greg Fitt
1055-1120 177Lu/68Ga – PSMA Theranostics
Prof Michael Hofman
1110-1130 Imaging Vascular Graft Infection
Prof Mariza Vorster
1120-1145 Peptide Receptor Radionuclide Therapy Using [177Lu]-Dota-SSR
Dr Elizabeth Bailey
1130-1200 Radioimmunotherapy of Lymphoma: Past, Present and Future
Prof Richard Wahl
1130-1150 Molecular Imaging of Cardiovascular Infections – Past, Present and Future Outlook
Prof Helmut Sinzinger
1130-1200 Effectively Communicating Radiation Risks: The Toughest Task
Prof Henry Royal
1130-1200 PET Imaging of Neuroinflammation: Visualizing Neuroimmune Interations from Mouse to Man
A/Prof Michelle James
1130-1200 SPECT & PET in Focal Epilepsy
Dr Sam Berlangieri
1145-1200 Panel Discussion/Question time
Geoff Schembri
Michael Hofman
Elizabeth Bailey
1150-1200 Questions and Discussions
1200-1300 Lunch, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
1300-1400 Poster Session, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Neuroscience 4: Read with the Experts Joint Symposium WFNMB/ICRP/WHO – Radiological Protection in Nuclear Medicine for Personalised Care Nuclear Medicine Innovation 3: Image Based Theranostics Molecular Imaging 5: Next Generation Molecular Imaging Oncology 7: Lung Carcinoma Technologist 6: Art and Science Continuum – Optimising Product and Service
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 220 Room 218 Room 219 Room 217
CHAIR(S) Dr Pedro Rosa-Neto
Prof Christopher Rowe
Prof Makoto Hosono
Dr Lawrence Lau
Prof Osman Ratib Prof Dong Soo Lee Dr Bennett Greenspan
Dr Sam Berlangieri
Prof David Gilmore
Ms Karren Fader
1400-1530 1400-1420 How to Read Brain FDG PET
Prof Christopher Rowe
1400-1420 Updates in Dosimetry Calculations For Radiopharmaceuticals
Prof Keon Wook Kang
1400-1430 What is “Theranostics” and How Will it Change the Role of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in Patient-Care
Prof Rodney Hicks
1400-1430 NewGen Molecular Imaging Technology – Small Animal PET/MRI
Prof Jae Sung Lee
1400-1430 Management of NSCLC in the Age of Immunotherapy
A/Prof Tom John
1400-1420 Educating Medical Imaging Technologists: Science v Art
Dr Daphne James
1420-1440 How to Read Brain Amyloid PET
Prof Pedro Rosa-Neto
1420-1440 Benefit/Risk Estimation and Radiological Protection in Special Groups
Prof Seigo Kinuya
1430-1445 New Challenges in Patient-specific Dosimetry of Therapy Radipharmaceuticals (Pros)
Prof Michael Hofman
1430-1500 Molecular Imaging-Translational PET/MRI
Prof Gary Egan
1430-1500 FDG PET/CT in Lung Cancer
A/Prof Eddie Lau
1420-1440 Revolution of Science in Medical Radiation Science
Dr Peter Kench
1440-1520 Read with the Experts: Dementia
Prof Christopher Rowe
Prof Kirk Frey
Prof Pedro Rosa-Neto
1440-1500 Individualized Treatment Planning in Radionuclide Therapy
Prof Makoto Hosono
1445-1500 New Challenges in Patient-specific Dosimetry of Therapy Radipharmaceuticals (Cons)
A/Prof Alexander Haug
1440-1500 The Craft of Medical Radiation Science
A/Prof Geoffrey Currie
1500-1520 Novel Radionuclide Therapies and Optimization
Dr Partha Choudhury
1500-1530 Medico-economics of New Targeted Personalized Therapeutics
Dr Richard Zimmermann
1500-1530 Multimodality Imaging
A/Prof Weibo Cai
1500-1530 Role of PET/CT in Curative-Intent Treatment of Lung Cancer with Radiotherapy
Prof Michael MacManus
1500-1530 Panel Discussion and Delegate Workshop Around Communication, Cultural Competence and Emotional Intelligence
Geoffrey Currie
Daphne James
1520-1530 Question and Discussion 1520-1530 Questions & Panel Discussion
1530-1615 Afternoon Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 8: Theranostics Endocrinology/Renal: Hyperthyroidism and Renal Applications in Oncology Cardiology 6: Read with the Experts – Show Us Your Best Radiopharmaceutical Science 3: Radiometal Production Pulmonary 2: Imaging Pulmonary Embolism Paediatrics 3: Paediatric Nuclear Medicine – Update and Pearls
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 218 Room 219 Room 220
CHAIR(S) Prof Sanjiv Sam Gambhir
Prof Rodney Hicks
Dr John McKay Prof Joao Vitola
Dr Paula Averbuj
Prof Petr Hermann
Dr Michelle Ma
A/Prof Paul Roach
Prof Marika Bajc
Dr Marguerite Parisi
Dr Barry Shulkin
1615-1745 1615-1645 Molecular Imaging for Oncology Drug Development
Prof Steven Larson
1615-1630 Radioactive Iodine I-131 Therapy in Benign Thyroid Disease – Paediatric Experience
Dr Ka Kit Wong
1615-1635 Read with the Experts – show us your best! MPI
Dr Steven Unger
1615-1635 Production of Zr-89 with RFT-30 cyclotron
Dr Seung Dae Yang
1615-1635 CTPA – the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Dr Diane Pascoe
1615-1625 Hepatobiliary Scintigraphy in Paediatric Care
Dr Kevin London
1645-1715 Creating Probes for Theranostics
A/Prof Andrei Iagaru
1630-1645 Radio iodine in benign Thyroid Disease. A practical Australian approach
Dr John McKay
1635-1655 Heart failure and MIBG
Prof Kenichi Nakajima
1635-1655 Radiometal Productions on High-Energy Accelerators
Dr Cathy Cutler
1635-1650 Radiation Issues – V/Q and CTPA
Prof Frederic Fahey
1625-1635 Lymphoscintigraphy in Paediatric Practice
Prof Robert Howman-Giles
1645-1700 Treatment of hyperthyroidism – the Japanese experience in theraputic dose determination
Prof Seigo Kinuya
1655-1715 Read with the Experts – show us your best in PET
Prof Sharmila Dorbala
1655-1715 Radiometal Productions: In Reactors
Dr Renata Mikolajczak
1650-1705 Imaging of PE in Pregnancy
Dr Geoff Schembri
1635-1655 Nuclear Medicine in Paediatric GIT Disorders
Dr Zvi Bar-Sever
1715-1745 Theranostics Overview of Prostate Carcinoma
A/Prof Hossein Jadvar
1700-1725 The Complementary Role of Renal Nuclear Medicine in Oncology
Prof Belkis Erbas
1715-1735 Read with the Experts – Nuclear Cardiology and Oncology – A Marriage in 2018
Dr Samuel Wright
1715-1735 Radiometal Productions via Photonuclear Reactions
Dr David Rotsch
1705-1720 Non-PE Applications for SPECT & PET V/Q Scanning
Prof Dale Bailey
1655-1745 Read with the Experts
Prof Robert Howman-Giles
Dr Zvi Bar-Sever
Dr Kevin London
1725-1745 Panel discussion 1735-1745 Panel Discussion 1735-1745 Questions and Discussion 1720-1745 Where to Now for the V/Q Scan – US Perspective: Past, Present and Future
Prof Henry Royal
1900-2300 Congress Gala Dinner – Palladium Ballroom, Crown Melbourne
Tuesday 24 April 2018
0700-1700 Registration open – Exhibition Concourse, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Plenary 2 – Plenary Session 4: The Future of Nuclear Medicine & Molecular Imaging
CHAIRS Prof Dong Soo Lee
Prof Enrique Estrada Lobato
0815-0945 0815-0845 Precision Health and its Impact on the Future of Nuclear Medicine
Prof Sanjiv Sam Gambhir
0845-0915 Future of Nuclear Medicine – The European Perspective
Prof Ignasi Carrio
0915-0945 Mult-centre of Clinical Trials and Trials Network – Enhancing the Future of Nuclear Medicine
A/Prof Roslyn Francis
0945-1030 Morning Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 9: Colorectal Carcinoma Neuroscience 5: Parkinson’s Disease Radiopharmaceutical Science 4: Radiometal Chemistry Musculoskeletal SPECT/CT Imaging 3 Cardiology 7: Global Nuclear Cardiology Technologist 7: Advanced Practice and Career Development
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 217 Room 219 Room 218 Room 220
CHAIR(S) Dr Partha Choudary
Dr Eva Wegner
Prof Christopher Rowe Dr Cathy Cutler
Dr David Rotsch
Dr Sai Han A/Prof Barry Elison
Prof Enrique Estrada-Lobato
Dr Elizabeth Bailey
Ms Daphne James
1030-1200 1030-1100 Overview of Colorectal Carcinoma from a Clinician’s Perspective
Prof Alexander Heriot
1030-1050 F-18 FP-CIT PET in Parkinson’s Disease and Atypical Parkinsonism
Prof Jae Seung Kim
1030-1050 Radiometal Chemistry: The Chemistry Behind Emerging Radiometals for Theranostics
Prof Petr Hermann
1030-1100 SPECT/CT in Charcot Osteoarthropathy – Lessons from a Multidisciplinary Diabetic Foot Service
Dr Nicola Mulholland
1030-1045 The Role of Nuclear Cardiology in Clinical Practice in 2018 in Australia and New Zealand
Dr Samuel Wright
1030-1050 Advanced Practice: An International Perspective
Ms Karren Fader
1050-1110 Update on Synaptic Neuroimaging: Neuroreceptors and Transporters
Prof Kirk Frey
1050-1110 New Chelators Enable One-Step Kit-Based Radiosynthesis of Receptor-Targeted Gallium-68 Radiopharmaceutical
Dr Michelle Ma
1045-1100 In North America
Prof Prem Soman
1050-1110 Advanced Practice in Nuclear Medicine – A Practical Necessity or Unnecessary and Impractical?
Mr Peter Tually
1100-1130 Read with the Experts: Hepatic Metastases in Colorectal Cancer
Prof Patrick Flamen
1110-1130 How to Read DAT and VMAT Scans
Prof Kirk Frey
1110-1130 The Coordination Chemistry of Zirconium Radiopharmaceuticals
A/Prof Paul Donnelly
1100-1130 Musculoskeletal Artefacts in SPECT/CT
Dr Rijju Gopinath
1100-1115 In Latin America
Prof Joao Vitola
1110-1130 A Paradigm Shift: Technolist Advanced Practice and Career Development – The European Perspective
Mr Pedro Fragoso Costa
1130 – 1150 New Chelators for Targeted Alpha-Therapy: The Chemistry Driving Efficacy and Safety
Dr Rebecca Abergel
1115-1130 In Europe and Middle East
Prof Ignasi Carrio
1130-1200 Treat with the Experts: Regional Treatment with 90Y-SIRsphere
Dr Elizabeth Bernard
1130-1200 Read with the Experts: DAT and VMAT Scan Case Studies
Prof Jae Seung Kim
Prof Kirk Frey
Prof Christopher Rowe
1150-1200 Questions 1130-1200 Interesting Cases in SPECT/CT
Dr Qaisar Hussain Siraj
1130-1145 In Africa
Prof Carlos David Libhaber
1130-1200 Panel Discussion
1145-1200 Current status and local challenges in Asia
Prof Kenichi Nakajima
1200-1300 WFNMB General Assembly (WFNMB Member Country Delegates Only)
Room 216
1200-1300 Lunch, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 10: Breast Carcinoma Infection 3: Musculoskeletal and Leukocyte Imaging Molecular Imaging 6 Cardiology 8: Controversy Corner Emerging Leaders Program 2: Scientific Writing Technologist 8: International and Globalisation in Medical Radiation Scientist
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 220 Room 217 Room 219 Room 218 Room 216
CHAIR(S) Prof Kristoff Muylle
A/Prof Sze Ting Lee
Prof Mike Sathekge
Prof Victoria Soroa
Prof Anna Wu A/Prof Nathan Better
Dr Sabih Durre
Prof John Buscombe
Prof Seyed Rasoul Zakavi
Mr Peter Tually
Ms Kunthi Pathmaraj
1300-1430 1300-1330 Overview of Breast Cancer from a Clinician’s Perspective
Dr Stephen Luen
1300-1320 WBC Labelling: Pearls and Pitfalls
Prof Kutlan Ozker
1300-1330 Molecular Imaging Probe Development – Nanoparticles
Prof Dong Soo Lee
1300 – 1315 Controversy Corner Part 1: Who’s on First – Anatomy vs Function (Anatomy)
A/Prof Barry Elison
1300-1320 How to prepare an original article
Prof Seyed Rasoul Zakavi
1300-1320 Globalisation
A/Prof Geoffrey Currie
1320-1340 Molecular Imaging of Infection in the Prosthetic Joint
Dr Christopher Palestro
1315-1330 Controversy Corner Part 1: Anatomy vs Function (Function)
Prof Joao Vitola
1320-1340 Peer review of a scientific article
Prof John Buscombe
1320-1340 Internationalization and Globalization’s Impact on Nuclear Medicine
Prof David Gilmore
1340-1400 Molecular Imaging in Diabetic Patients with Infection
Prof Edel Noriega Álvarez
1330-1400 When Particles Meet – Radio-labled Nanoparticples
Dr Jan Grimm
1330-1345 Rebuttal and Questions 1340-1400 Authorship and Ethics
Prof Seigo Kinuya
1340-1400 Partnering
A/Prof Geoffrey Currie
1330-1400 Read with the Experts: PET/CT in Breast Carcinoma
Prof Francesco Giammarile
1400-1420 Which Where and When to select Radioantibiotics, Radiolabelled WBC or Radiolabelled Peptides for Infection/Inflammation
Prof Victoria Soroa
1345-1400 Controversy Corner Part 2: Owning a PET – treating it with respect (PET)
Prof Sharmila Dorbala
1400-1420 Impact factor of journals
Prof Ignasi Carrio
1400-1430 Sentinel Lymphoscintigraphy in Breast Carcinoma
Prof Francesco Giammarile
1420-1430 Questions and Discussion 1400-1430 Molecular Imaging in the Future
Prof Bernd Pichler
1400-1415 Controversy Corner Part 2: Owning a PET – treating it with respect (SPECT)
Prof Prem Soman
1420-1430 Panel Discussion 1400-1430 Panel Discussion
Geoffrey Currie
David Gilmore
1415-1430 Rebuttal and Questions
1430-1515 Afternoon Tea, Exhibition Hall, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Oncology 11: Hepatobiliary & Gastric Carcinoma Renal Session 2: Paediatric Renal Applications Nuclear Medicine Innovation 4: Radiomics “Plus” and Entrepreneurship IAEA ARASIA Project – Nuclear Medicine Activities in the Arab Region Radiopharmaceutical Science 5: F-18 and C-11 Chemistry Nuclear Medicine and New Drug Development
ROOM Plenary 2 Room 216 Room 220 Room 218 Room 219 Room 217
CHAIR(S) Prof John Buscombe
Dr Gabrielle Cehic
Dr Anita Brink
Dr Zvi Bar-Sever
Prof Osman Ratib Prof Enrique Estrada Lobato
Prof Akram Al-Ibraheem
Prof Alan Packard
Dr Seung Dae Yang
Prof Sang Eun Kim
Prof Jun Hatazawa
1515-1645 1515-1545 Clinical Utility of FDG-PET/CT in Gastric Cancer
Dr Yuji Nakamoto
1515-1535 Imaging in the Assesment of Urinary Tract Infection
A/Prof Monica Rossleigh
1515-1545 What is Radiomics+? Prediction Models Based on Convergent Data
Dr Antoine Leimgruber
1515-1530 Updates on Arab Society of Nuclear Medicine (ARSNM)
Prof Akram Al-Ibraheem (Jordan)
1515-1535 New Approaches in C-11 Chemistry
Prof Christer Halldin
1515-1645 Prof Wen-Sheng Huang
Prof Sang Eun Kim
Prof Eku Shimosegawa
1545-1615 C-11 Acetate and F-18 FDG PET/CT for Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC) Research
Dr Seong Yeong Kwon
1535-1550 Diuretic renography in children – harmonization of the guidelines
Dr Zvi Bar-Sever
1545-1615 Sharing is Caring: On the Need of Open Research Data
Prof Osman Ratib
1530-1545 Evolution of Nuclear Medicine in last decade in ARASIA members states & ARSNM vision
Prof Mohamad Haidar (Lebanon)
1535-1555 Cutting-edge Methods for the Synthesis of C-11 and F-18 Radiopharmaceuticals
Prof Neil Vasdev
1550-1610 Read with the Experts Session – Diuretic Renography
Prof Anita Brink
Dr Zvi Bar-Sever
Dr Marguerite Parisi
1545-1600 Current status of Nuclear Medicine in Saudi Arabia
Prof Abdulla Qarni (Saudi Arabia)
1555-1615 New Approaches to Late-Stage Radiolabelling of Bioactive Molecules
Prof Peter Scott
1615-1645 MRI Anatomy of Hepatobiliary Malignancies 
Dr Mark Goodwin
1610-1625 Panel Discussion 1615-1645 User Experiences, Practicalities and Business Models for Start-ups – The Clarity Pharmaceuticals Journey
Dr Matthew Harris
1600-1615 Nuclear Medicine in Yemen: A Success Vanished in War
Prof Qaid Shagera (Yemen)
1615-1635 Meeting the Challenge of F-18-Labelling of Peptides and Other Complex Molecules: Rapid, Wet, Easy, and One-Step
Prof David Perrin
1615-1645 Panel Discussion 1635-1645 Questions
ROOM Plenary 2
CHAIRS Prof Andrew Scott
A/Prof Sze Ting Lee
1700-1800 Congress Highlights & Closing Ceremony
Prof Dale Bailey & Prof Seigo Kinuya